Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Delivery Policy

The policy below is for online purchases of Envirochoice packaging. Should you have any further questions, please call 1300 951 779 between 8:00am and 4:30pm weekdays.

Where do we deliver to?

We deliver to most locations in Australia, they require a street address and not a postal box. We may not be able to deliver to a remote location, in this case, we will endeavour to find a distributor near you to service your requirements.

In the case of a residential address, you must detail where the goods can be left unattended during delivery if no one is available. If not, you are permitting FPA Australia to give the third party courier or their own delivery service, authority to leave the goods unattended in the best possible place.

If a delivery attempt is made and for any reason the order is not able to be left unattended, the customer will be responsible for the redelivery charge.

How do we deliver?

Depending on the location and size of your order, we may deliver your order via our own freight network for metropolitan areas where available. Areas outside of this are serviced via third party couriers.

When do we deliver?

Deliveries will be made during weekdays and may take from 1-7 days in metropolitan areas. For areas outside of this please expect deliveries between 2-10 days.

We are not responsible for any late delivery or failure to deliver due to circumstances beyond our control.

Cost of delivery

Delivery charges are calculated on a per order basis and according to the number of cartons, weight and size of your order.

Storage

Please note that products cannot be left in the heat or near ovens as they are heat sensitive. Please ensure orders are quickly stored in cool storage areas.

Backorders

FPA Australia will notify you in the first case, via email of any products not currently in stock. They will provide you with an estimated availability. If you are not satisfied with the delivery date, you are entitled to a refund, but must notify FPA Australia within 7 days.

Returns

All returns must be accompanied by an invoice/receipt.

Change of mind: these goods are considered to be a wrong decision and can attract a re-stocking fee of up to 20%, depending on the circumstances. Returns must be made within 3 days of receiving the goods. The customer will be resp0nsible and financially accountable for returning the goods back to their nearest FPA warehouse.

Faulty products: FPA Australia is liable for return of goods costs and will exchange the goods for the same product, different product or a refund. Return claims must be made within 3 days of receiving the goods.

Incorrect deliveries must be reported within 36 hours of receipt of goods. Notification of discrepancies after this period may not be authorised.

In order to conform with HACCP certification, no products will be accepted for return if the product is not hygienically resalable (opened sleeves). Non stock lines will not be accepted for return under any circumstances.

Ownership of goods

Ownership of goods shall not pass to the customer until the customer shall have paid to FPA the invoiced price for all the goods in the customer’s possession. FPA Australia shall be given full and unrestricted access to cash goods in the event of a default in payment.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Envirochoice website, www.envirochoicepackaging.com.au

FPA Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. FPA Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The Envirochoice website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for transactions and access to future FPA Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We contract other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. FPA Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of website analytics and personalised content for each customer using the Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. A new Privacy Policy will be published on the Site applying to all customers, thus the Privacy Policy should be read upon each order, however the Privacy Policy will continue to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FPA Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

FPA Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means, 8.00am – 4.30pm Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 407 799

Post: Attn: Marketing,
FPA Australia
PO Box 2040

WA 6090

E-mail: enquiries@envirochoicepackaging.com.au